Lakes Guides
topics

Churches, Chapels and Meetings

introduction

Nurse's map

All Saints, Allhallows
All Saints, Allhallows (2)
All Saints, Bolton
All Saints, Boltons
All Saints, Calthwaite
All Saints, Cockermouth
All Saints, Culgaith
All Saints, Killington
All Saints, Lupton
All Saints, Orton
All Saints, Penruddock
All Saints, Raughton Head
All Saints, Renwick
All Saints, Satterthwaite
All Saints, Scaleby
All Saints, Scotby
All Saints, Storth
All Saints, Underbarrow
All Saints, Watermillock
All Souls, Netherton
Allhallows, Kendal
Barton Church Farm, Barton
Bassenthwaite Church Room, Bassenthwaite
Bleatarn Chapel, Warcop
Bleatarn Church, Warcop
Carlisle Cathedral, Carlisle
Cartmel Priory, Cartmel
Chapel in the Hause, Patterdale
Chapel of the Grune, Silloth-on-Solway
chapel, Arthuret
chapel, Aspatria
chapel, Chapel Island
chapel, Crosby Garrett
chapel, Dacre
chapel, Distington
chapel, Dovenby
chapel, Firbank
chapel, Garrigill
chapel, Reagill
chapel, Waitby
chapel, Wigton
Christ and St Mary, Armathwaite
Christ Church, Allonby
Christ Church, Ivegill
Christ Church, Kirksanton
Christ Church, Little Broughton
Christ Church, Maryport
Christ Church, Silloth
Christ Church, Wall End
Christ Church, Waverton
Christ Church, Workington
Christchurch, Carlisle
Christchurch, Cockermouth
Christchurch, Penrith
church, Barrow-in-Furness
church, Blawith
church, Carlatton
church, Catterlen
church, Dalton-in-Furness
church, Egremont
church, Gowbarrow
church, Grizebeck
church, Haile
church, Ireby
church, Kirkoswald
church, Kirksanton
church, North Stainmore
church, Spark Bridge
church, Swindale
church, Talkin
church, Upper Denton
Halton Church, Halton
High Chapel, Dent
Holme Coultram Abbey, Abbey Town
Holy Ghost, Middleton
Holy Innocents, Broughton Mills
Holy Spirit, Distington
Holy Trinity and St Constantine, Wetheral
Holy Trinity and St George, Kendal
Holy Trinity, Bardsea
Holy Trinity, Brathay
Holy Trinity, Carlisle
Holy Trinity, Casterton
Holy Trinity, Colton
Holy Trinity, Grange
Holy Trinity, Grange: harvest festival 2009
Holy Trinity, Holme
Holy Trinity, Howgill
Holy Trinity, Kendal
Holy Trinity, Langdale
Holy Trinity, Mardale
Holy Trinity, Millom
Holy Trinity, Rosley
Holy Trinity, Seathwaite
Holy Trinity, Ulverston
Holy Trinity, West Seaton
Holy Trinity, Winster
Holy Trinity, Workington
Ireby Old Chancel, Ireby
Jesus Church, Troutbeck
Keld Chapel, Shap
Kirk Mission Hall, Whitehaven
Kirkland Mission Church, Lamplugh
Little Langdale Chapel, Little Langdale
Matterdale Church, Matterdale
Mission Room, Legburthwaite
Moresby Parks Mission, Moresby Parks
Newlands Church, Above Derwent
Oddfellows Hall, Ulverston
Old Chapel, Dacre
Old Chapel, Hill
Old Church, Brampton
Oldchurch, Matterdale
Our Lady and St Joseph, Carlisle
Our Lady and St Wilfrid, Warwick Bridge
Our Lady of the Wayside, Lakes
Sacred Heart, Coniston
St Aidan, Barrow-in-Furness
St Aidan, Carlisle
St Aidan, Newbiggin-on-Lune
St Alban, Carlisle
St Andrew, Aikton
St Andrew, Borrowdale
St Andrew, Botcherby
St Andrew, Coniston
St Andrew, Crosby Garrett
St Andrew, Dacre
St Andrew, Dent
St Andrew, Ecclerigg
St Andrew, Greystoke
St Andrew, Kirkandrews on Esk
St Andrew, Kirkandrews upon Eden
St Andrew, Mirehouse
St Andrew, Penrith
St Andrew, Sedbergh
St Andrew, Thursby
St Anne, Ambleside
St Anne, Haverthwaite
St Anne, Ings
St Anne, Thwaites
St Anthony, Cartmel Fell
St Augustine, Alston
St Barnabas, Carlisle
St Barnabas, Great Strickland
St Barnabas, Newton
St Barnabas, Setmurthy
St Bartholomew, Barbon
St Bartholomew, Loweswater
St Bega, Bassenthwaite
St Bega, Eskdale Green
St Beghs, Whitehaven
St Bride, Kirkbride
St Bridget, Beckermet
St Bridget, Bridekirk
St Bridget, Brigham
St Bridget, Calder Bridge
St Bridget, Moresby
St Bridget, Ponsonby
St Catherine tower, Crook
St Catherine, Crook
St Catherine, Eskdale
St Columba, Broughton Moor
St Columba, Warcop
St Cuthbert, Aldingham
St Cuthbert, Bewcastle
St Cuthbert, Carlisle
St Cuthbert, Cliburn
St Cuthbert, Clifton
St Cuthbert, Dufton
St Cuthbert, Edenhall
St Cuthbert, Embleton
St Cuthbert, Great Salkeld
St Cuthbert, Holme St Cuthbert
St Cuthbert, Kentmere
St Cuthbert, Kirkby Ireleth
St Cuthbert, Kirklinton
St Cuthbert, Lorton
St Cuthbert, Milburn
St Cuthbert, Nether Denton
St Cuthbert, Plumbland
St Cuthbert, Seascale
St Edmund, Newbiggin
St Elisabeth, Harraby
St Francis, Barrow-in-Furness
St George, Barrow-in-Furness
St George, Kendal
St George, Millom
St Giles, Crackenthorpe
St Giles, Great Orton
St Gregory and St Patrick, Whitehaven
St Gregory, Vale of Lune
St Herbert, Braithwaite
St Herbert, Carlisle
St Hilda, Westward
St Hilda's Chapel, Westward
St James, Arnside
St James, Barrow-in-Furness
St James, Burton-in-Kendal
St James, Buttermere
St James, Carlisle
St James, Cummersdale
St James, Hayton
St James, Hutton-in-the-Forest
St James, Ireby
St James, Ormside
St James, Staveley
St James, Tebay
St James, Temple Sowerby
St James, Uldale
St James, Welton
St James, Whitehaven
St John or St Stephen, Kirkby Stephen
St John, Barrow-in-Furness
St John, Bassenthwaite
St John, Beckermet
St John, Blackford
St John, Blawith
St John, Carlisle
St John, Cleator Moor
St John, Corney
St John, Cotehill with Cumwhinton
St John, Cowgill
St John, Croglin
St John, Crosby on Eden
St John, Crosscanonby
St John, Cumdivock
St John, Firbank
St John, Flookburgh
St John, Flookburgh (2)
St John, Gamblesby
St John, Garrigill
St John, Garsdale
St John, Grayrigg
St John, Helsington
St John, Hensingham
St John, Houghton
St John, Hutton Roof
St John, Keswick
St John, Levens
St John, Melmerby
St John, Murton
St John, Nenthead
St John, Newton Arlosh
St John, Newton Reigny
St John, Old Hutton
St John, Osmotherley
St John, Plumpton
St John, Skelsmergh
St John, Skirwith
St John, St John's in the Vale
St John, Stainton
St John, Ulpha
St John, Ulverston
St John, Upperby
St John, Waberthwaite
St John, Windermere
St John, Woodland
St John, Workington
St Jude, Gaitsgill
St Jude, South Ulverston
St Kentigern, Aspatria
St Kentigern, Castle Sowerby
St Kentigern, Great Crosthwaite
St Kentigern, Grinsdale
St Kentigern, Irthington
St Kentigern, Kirkcambeck
St Kentigern, Mungrisdale
St Lawrence, Appleby-in-Westmorland
St Lawrence, Broughton
St Lawrence, Crosby Ravensworth
St Lawrence, Kirkland
St Lawrence, Morland
St Lawrence's Chapel, Broughton
St Leonard, Cleator
St Leonard, Little Asby
St Leonard, Swarthmoor
St Leonard, Warwick
St Luke, Barrow-in-Furness
St Luke, Clifton
St Luke, Haverigg
St Luke, Lowick
St Luke, Morton
St Luke, Ousby
St Luke, Soulby
St Luke, Torver
St Margaret and St James, Long Marton
St Margaret, Dalton-in-Furness
St Margaret, Low Wray
St Margaret, Staveley
St Margaret, Wythop
St Mark, Barrow-in-Furness
St Mark, Barrow-in-Furness (2)
St Mark, Belah
St Mark, Cautley
St Mark, Natland
St Martin, Bowness-on-Windermere
St Martin, Brampton
St Martin, Martindale
St Mary and St Bega, St Bees
St Mary and St Michael, Great Urswick
St Mary and St Wilfred, Wetheral
St Mary of Furness, Barrow-in-Furness
St Mary, Allithwaite
St Mary, Ambleside
St Mary, Beaumont
St Mary, Broughton in Furness
St Mary, Carlisle
St Mary, Cleator Moor
St Mary, Crosthwaite
St Mary, Cumrew
St Mary, Cumwhitton
St Mary, Dalton-in-Furness
St Mary, Egremont
St Mary, Egton with Newland
St Mary, Ennerdale
St Mary, Gilcrux
St Mary, Gilsland
St Mary, Gosforth
St Mary, Harrington
St Mary, Hayton
St Mary, Hethersgill
St Mary, High Hesket
St Mary, Kirkby Lonsdale
St Mary, Lancaster
St Mary, Longsleddale
St Mary, Longsleddale: repairs 2009
St Mary, Mallerstang
St Mary, Maryport
St Mary, Rockcliffe
St Mary, Rydal
St Mary, Sebergham
St Mary, Stapleton
St Mary, Staveley-in-Cartmel
St Mary, Thornthwaite
St Mary, Threlkeld
St Mary, Thrimby
St Mary, Ulverston
St Mary, Walney Island
St Mary, Walton
St Mary, Whicham
St Mary, Whitbeck
St Mary, Wigton
St Mary, Windermere
St Mary, Workington
St Mary, Wreay
St Matthew, Barrow-in-Furness
St Matthew, Dendron
St Matthew, Westnewton
St Michael and All Angels, Ainstable
St Michael and All Angels, Beetham
St Michael and All Angels, Bootle
St Michael and All Angels, Isel
St Michael and All Angels, Nether Wasdale
St Michael and All Angels, Torpenhow
St Michael and St John, Bigrigg
St Michael, Addingham
St Michael, Appleby-in-Westmorland
St Michael, Arlecdon
St Michael, Arthuret
St Michael, Barton
St Michael, Bowness-on-Solway
St Michael, Brough
St Michael, Burgh by Sands
St Michael, Dalston
St Michael, Hawkshead
St Michael, Kirkby Thore
St Michael, Lamplugh
St Michael, Lowther
St Michael, Mosser
St Michael, Muncaster
St Michael, Pennington
St Michael, Rampside
St Michael, Shap
St Michael, Skelton
St Michael, Stanwix
St Michael, Workington
St Mungo, Bromfield
St Mungo, Caldbeck
St Mungo, Dearham
St Nicholas, Carlisle
St Nicholas, Flimby
St Nicholas, Lazonby
St Nicholas, Nicholforest
St Nicholas, Whitehaven
St Ninian, Brougham
St Olaf, Nether Wasdale
St Oswald, Burneside
St Oswald, Dean
St Oswald, Grasmere
St Oswald, Kirkoswald
St Oswald, Ravenstonedale
St Patrick, Bampton
St Patrick, Patterdale
St Patrick, Preston Patrick
St Paul, Barrow-in-Furness
St Paul, Carlisle
St Paul, Causewayhead
St Paul, Frizington
St Paul, Grange-over-Sands
St Paul, Holme Eden
St Paul, Irton
St Paul, Lindale
St Paul, Pooley Bridge
St Paul, Rusland
St Paul, Seaton
St Paul, Witherslack
St Perran, Roose
St Peter, Askam and Ireleth
St Peter, Askham
St Peter, Camerton
St Peter, Castle Carrock
St Peter, Drigg
St Peter, Far Sawrey
St Peter, Field Broughton
St Peter, Finsthwaite
St Peter, Great Asby
St Peter, Heversham
St Peter, Kells
St Peter, Kingmoor
St Peter, Kirkbampton
St Peter, Langwathby
St Peter, Lindal with Marton
St Peter, Mansergh
St Peter, Martindale
St Philip, Mosser
St Roche's Chapel, Holme St Cuthbert
St Stephen, Carlisle
St Stephen, New Hutton
St Stephen, Stainmore
St Theobald, Musgrave
St Thomas, Crosscrake
St Thomas, Farlam
St Thomas, Kendal
St Thomas, Milnthorpe
St Thomas, Selside
St Wilfred, Brougham
Storth Village Church, Storth
Underskiddaw Church Room, Underskiddaw
Wath Brow Mission Church, Cleator Moor
Wythburn Chapel, Wythburn
Wythop Old Church, Wythop